Cookies & Privacy | Classic Car Ratings

Format: 2018-09-22 14:13:37

Search in our 136.349 sold cars database

Cookies & Privacy

ClassicCarRatings.com ClassicCarRatings.com, with its registered office and place of business in (1001 NK) Amsterdam, the Netherlands, at Postbox 15920, is responsible for the processing of personal data as conveyed in this Privacy Statement.

Contact information:

www.classiccarratings.com Postbox 15920 1001 NK Amsterdam The Netherlands +31206761673

S.W.T. Peereboom is the Data Protection Officer at ClassicCarRatings.com He/she can be reached via info@classiccarratings.com

Personal data processed by us
ClassicCarRatings.com processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you have yourself provided us with these data. Below is an overview of the personal data processed by us:
- First name and surname
- Gender
- Date of birth
- Place of birth
- Address information
- Phone number
- Email address
- IP address
- Location details
- Information about your activities on our website
- Internet browser and information on the type of device
- Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data processed by us
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors younger than 16, except when express permission was obtained from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor actually is over the age of 16. Therefore, we recommend that parents be actively involved in their child's online activities, to prevent the collection of personal data relating to minors without parental consent. Please contact us via info@classiccarratings.com if you feel that we have collected personal information relating to a minor without parental consent. We will then delete this information.

The purpose and basis for processing personal data
ClassicCarRatings.com will process your personal data for the following purposes:
- To process your payment
- To send out our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
- To inform you about changes to our products and services
- To provide you with the possibility to create an account
- ClassicCarRatings.com analyses your behaviour on the website, to improve the website and to tailor the products and services that are offered to suit your preferences.
- ClassicCarRatings.com also processes personal data when required by law, such as data that is required for our VAT returns.

Automated decision-making
ClassicCarRatings.com [does/does not] make decisions regarding matters that could hold (substantial) consequences for individuals on the basis of automated processing. This concerns decisions made by computer programmes or systems, without the intervention from a human (like a ClassicCarRatings.com employee, for example). ClassicCarRatings.com uses the following computer programmes or systems: [supplement with the name of the system, why it is used, the underlying logic, the importance and expected consequences for the person involved]

Personal data retention periods
ClassicCarRatings.com will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary to accomplish the indicated purposes for which the data was collected. We employ the following retention periods for the following personal data (categories): (Category) personal data > Retention period > Reason Personal details > Retention period > Reason Address > Retention period > Reason Etc. > Retention period > Reason

Sharing personal data with third parties
ClassicCarRatings.com will only provide your personal information to third parties insofar as required for proper execution of our agreement with you or when required by law.

Cookies, or comparable techniques employed by us
ClassicCarRatings.com only uses technical and functional cookies. We also use analytical cookies, without infringing on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that your browser stores on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit our site. The cookies that we use are necessary for the website's technical
performance and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember things like your preferred settings. We can also use them for optimisation of our website. You can disable cookies by setting your internet browser so it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can delete all information that was previously stored via your browser's settings.

Inspecting, adjusting or deleting information
You have the right to inspect your personal information and to ask us to correct and/or delete it. In addition, you are allowed to withdraw your permission for the data processing or to object to such personal data processing by ClassicCarRatings.com and you have the right to data portability. This refers to the fact that you may submit a request to us, asking us to transfer your personal data to you or to another organisation specified by you, via a computer file. You may send a request to inspect, correct, delete, or transfer personal data, withdraw your permission or object to the processing of your personal data by way of an email to info@classiccarratings.com. Please include a copy of your identity document with your request, so we can make sure that the request was indeed submitted by you. Black out your ID photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone, the bar with numbers at the bottom of the ID/passport), your passport/ID number and your citizen service number (BSN) on the copy that you send to us. We ask you to do this to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but certainly within four weeks.
ClassicCarRatings.com wants to remind you that you have the right to submit a complaint to the national regulatory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-perso...

Personal data security measures
ClassicCarRatings.com is very serious about the protection of your personal data and, therefore, takes appropriate measures to combat misuse, loss, unauthorised access, accidental disclosure and unauthorised changes. Please contact our customer service department immediately, via info@classiccarratings.com, if you feel that your data is not properly secured or when you suspect misuse.